STATE v. ORTIZ, 91 Haw. 181 (1999)
[…] Thomas, 84 Haw. 253, 261-62, 933 P.2d 90, 98-99 (App. 1997) (noting that, although “[a]uthorities have questioned the use of prior inconsistent statements as the sole basis to support a conviction, . . . HRE Rule 802.1(1) expressly permits substantive use of a prior written statement signed by a witness who gives trial testimony inconsistent with that statement”).

[16] HRS § 706-606 provides in relevant part that “[t]he court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. . . .”
[17] Ortiz suggests that his case is analogous to State v. Silva, 78 Haw. 115, 890 P.2d 702 (App. 1995), in which the Intermediate Court of Appeals set aside a defendant’s judgment of conviction because the circuit court judge was not impartial. Ortiz’s comparison to Silva is untenable.