STATE v. ORTIZ, 91 Haw. 181 (1999)
[…] Accordingly, we cannot hold that the circuit court erred in failing to instruct the jury regarding Ortiz’s acquittal of burglary and trespass.

IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing analysis, we vacate Ortiz’s judgment, guilty conviction, and sentence, and remand the matter for a new trial.

[1] HRS § 708-831(1)(b) provides in relevant part: “Theft in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft: . . . (b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $300 [.]” HRS 708-830 (1993) provides in relevant part: “Theft. A person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.”
[2] HRPP Rule 48(b)(3) provides in relevant part that “the court shall, on motion of the defendant, dismiss the charge . . . if trial is not commenced within 6 months from . . . the date of mistrial, order granting a new trial [,] or remand, in cases where such events require a new trial.”