STATE v. ORTIZ, 91 Haw. 181 (1999)
[…] [3] HRS § 707-810 provides in relevant part:

Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

. . .

(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.

[4] HRS § 702-222 (1993) provides in relevant part:

Liability for conduct of another; complicity. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person:

(a) Solicits the other person to commit it; or

(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it. . . .

[5] Ortiz was also acquitted of the lesser included offenses of burglary in the second degree and criminal trespass in the first degree.
[6] Ortiz made a similar motion in limine orally on August 11, 1998, with respect to any evidence of trespass.