STATE v. ORTIZ, 91 Haw. 181 (1999)
[…] Page 199

refusing to instruct the jury that they must accept [,] as conclusively proved, that defendant did not commit the burglaries of or the trespasses on the premises; and refusing to instruct that defendant had been acquitted of the burglaries and trespasses.” Ortiz’s proposed jury instructions, however, were incorrect as a matter of law. Ortiz’s acquittal did not conclusively prove anything. In fact, quite the opposite is true. Ortiz’s acquittal simply indicated that the prosecutio failed to prove burglary and trespass beyond a reasonable doubt See, e.g., HRS § 701-115 (1993) (providing in relevant part that a “defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence . . . raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt”); State v. Kwak, 80 Haw. 297, 305, 909 P.2d 1112, 1120 (1995) (observing that a defendant may move for acquittal “on the grounds that the prosecution has [s] not proved a necessary element” (citation omitted) (brackets in original) (emphasis added)).