STATE v. NAEOLE, 80 Haw. 419 (1996)
[…] [3] The State also contends that the circuit court’s findings of fact were correct, but incomplete, and therefore, erroneous. Because we reverse the order based on the admissibility of the suppressed evidence, we will not address this contention.
[4] HRS § 712-1243(1) provides in pertinent part that “a person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if [the person] knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
[5] The circuit court also suppressed evidence regarding the other drugs and drug paraphernalia that Anami had observed on the hood of the car. The State does not take issue with the suppression of this evidence.