STATE v. NAEOLE, 80 Haw. 419 (1996)
[…] Because the search was valid, we hold that the bindles obtained in the search should not have been suppressed.[7]

IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, we hold that the search of Appellee’s pants did not violate the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution or article I, section 7 of the Haw. Constitution. Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court’s order granting Appellee’s motion to suppress and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

[1] Haw. Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-13 (1993) provides in pertinent part that “[a]n appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State from the district or circuit courts to the supreme court, subject to Chapter 602, in all criminal cases, in the following instances: . . . (7) From a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence[.]”
[2] The fourth amendment to the United States Constitution provides: