STATE v. PUAOI, 78 Haw. 185 (1995)
[…] A conviction based on insufficient evidence of any element of the offense charged is a violation of due process and thus constitutes plain error. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 316, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2787, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Accordingly, we recognize the absence of any evidence in the record that Puaoi and Phillips were “family or household members” as plain error necessitating reversal of Puaoi’s conviction.

III. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the judgment and sentence of the District Family Court of the Second Circuit are reversed.

[1] HRS § 709-906 provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member. . . .
For purposes of this section, “family or household member” means spouses or former spouses, parents, children, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.