STATE v. RABAGO, 103 Haw. 236 (2003)
[…] [9] HRS § 707-730 (1993) provided in relevant part:

Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under [HRS] chapter[s] 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.
(2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony.

Effective July 10, 2001, the legislature amended HRS § 707-730(1)(b) in respects not material to this appeal. See 2001 2d Sp. Haw. Sess. L. Act 1, § 1 at 941.

[10] HRS § 701-108(4) provides:

An offense is committed either when every element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant’s complicity therein is terminated. Time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed.