STATE v. RABAGO, 103 Haw. 236 (2003)
[…] Time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed.

[11] HRS § 701-109(1)(e) provides that a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense if “[t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.”
[12] HRS § 701-118 (4) provides that “`[c]onduct’ means an act or omission, or, where relevant, a series of acts or a series of omissions, or a series of acts and omissions. . . .”
[13] But see State v.