STATE v. RABAGO, 103 Haw. 236 (2003)
[…] (4) Continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years is a class A felony.

HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines “sexual penetration” as:

vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, anilingus [sic], deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense.
HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts.”

[2] HRS § 707-732 provides in relevant part:

Sexual assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . . .