STATE v. RABAGO, 103 Haw. 236 (2003)
[…] 3. That [Complainant B] was less than fourteen years old during that period.
A defendant is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance of the complainant’s age in a sexual assault.
In order to find Defendant guilty of this count, you must agree unanimously that three or more requisite acts have occurred. You need not agree on which acts of sexual penetration or sexual contact constitute the requisite three acts.
You must all agree unanimously on the . . . state of mind with which Defendant committed the requisite acts.

[9] HRS § 707-730 (1993) provided in relevant part:

Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under [HRS] chapter[s] 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.
(2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony.

Effective July 10, 2001, the legislature amended HRS § 707-730(1)(b) in respects not material to this appeal. See 2001 2d Sp. Haw. Sess. L. Act 1, § 1 at 941.

[10] HRS § 701-108(4) provides: