STATE v. MURPHY, 59 Haw. 1 (1978)
[…] [14] This rule was recently reiterated in these cases: United States v. Harvey, 547 F.2d 720 (2d Cir. 1976); People v. Terranova, 49 Ill. App.3d 360, 364 N.E.2d 357 (1977); People v. Jones, 75 Mich. App. 261, 254 N.W.2d 863 (1977); State v. Akridge, 23 Or. App. 633, 543 P.2d 1073 (1975).
[15] Such exceptional circumstances may exist where, for example, matters of “indisputable relationship, such as kinship, are concerned, or where the foundation was overlooked and it is not feasible to recall the witness. . . .” McCormick on Evidence supra, § 40.
[16] HRS § 706-604 provides as follows:

Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department. (1) Before suspending or imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of his disposition.
(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or his counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychiatric or other medical examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them.
(3) If the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychiatric or other medical examination shall be transmitted forthwith to the department of social services and housing or, when the defendant is committed to the custody of a specific institution, to such institution.