STATE v. KALEOHANO, 99 Haw. 370 (2002)
[…] The dissent attempts to usurp the role of the fact finder and posits that the record as developed is sufficient to establish that Kaleohano’s consent was involuntary. We disagree.

IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing discussion, we vacate the circuit court’s suppression order of September 27, 2000 and remand this case for further proceedings.

[1] By order dated December 29, 2000, Kaleohano’s appeal in No. 23828 was consolidated with Rawlins’s appeal in No. 23829 under appeal No. 23828 for purposes of briefing and disposition.
[2] HRS § 712-1243(1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
[3] HRS § 329-43.5(a) prohibits the use of, or possession with intent to use, paraphernalia such as a glass pipe to introduce controlled substances such as methamphetamine into the human body.