AGUIAR v. HAWAII HOUSING AUTHORITY, 55 Haw. 478 (1974)
[…] Cf. Mortensen v. Board of Trustees, 52 Haw. 212, 473 P.2d 866
(1970).

We hold that the HHA’s annual “gap” demonstration to the federal government and the rents and maximum income limits which it sets, constitute “agency statement[s] . . . that implement . . . law or policy,” namely, the mandates of HRS § 356-35. It follows necessarily that the 1968 amendment to the Master Management Resolution establishing a “flat rate” rental system instead of a percentage of adjusted gross income rental system similarly “implemented” the policies of HRS § 356-35 and therefore fell within the purview of this clause of HRS §91-1(4).

As a final argument to avoid the thrust of the HAPA, the HHA points to an exception to the definition of a “rule” contained in HRS § 91-1(4), namely, that “[t]he term does not include regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights of . . . the public” (emphasis added). The limited scope intended[17] for this exemption from the HAPA’s rule-making requirements is evident from the choice of words used to express it.[18] It is “only” those regulations concerning the internal management

Page 489