AGUIAR v. HAWAII HOUSING AUTHORITY, 55 Haw. 478 (1974)
[…] Since rent increases of the type involved in this

Page 496

case turn on an individualized assessment of the plaintiffs’ income status, such a holding would automatically invoke the adjudicatory procedures of the HAPA[24] as the measure of the hearings to which the plaintiffs are entitled, for an agency is required to follow those procedures in all “contested cases.” HRS § 91-1(5) defines a contested case as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.” Since rights, duties, or privileges “required by law” to be determined after a hearing include those required by constitutional right to be so determined, 1 COOPER 120-21; cf. Wong Yang Sung v.