SIERRA CLUB v. DEPT. OF TRANSP., 115 Haw. 299 (2007)
[…] (Internal quotation and brackets removed.)). However, as discussed below, whether or not an agency has followed proper procedures or considered the appropriate factors in making its determination is a question of law, and will be reviewed de novo. Cf. id. (“[U]nder HRS § 91-14(g), conclusions of law are reviewable under subsections (1), (2), and (4); questions regarding procedural defects under subsection (3); findings of fact under subsection (5); and an agency’s exercise of discretion under subsection (6).”).

2. The Factors that Agencies Making Exemption Decisions Must Consider

The exemption authority derives from HRS § 343-6(7), which states that the Environmental Council “shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules . . . which shall . . . (7) Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an assessment.” HRS § 343-6(7).