SIERRA CLUB v. DEPT. OF TRANSP., 115 Haw. 299 (2007)
[…] The council or office, any agency responsible for approval of the action, or the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection. Others, by court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.

HRS § 343-7(a) (emphasis added).

With respect to standing, HRS § 343-7(a) differentiates two sets of parties with respect to their status as “aggrieved part[ies] for the purposes of bringing judicial action” under the subsection: (1) “[t]he council or office, any agency responsible for approval of the action, or the applicant,” who “shall be adjudged an aggrieved party”; and (2) “others” who “may be adjudged aggrieved,” “by court action.”[35] As noted by the plurality in Hawai’i

Page 326