SIERRA CLUB v. DEPT. OF TRANSP., 115 Haw. 299 (2007)
[…] Id. at 29, 636 P.2d at 160. In approving the CDUA, the BLNR determined

Page 339

that an EIS was not required because the proposed activity fell under an exemption of the then-applicable EIS Rules Id. at 29, 636 P.2d at 161. Although the court ultimately found that the exemption was proper, in the course of its analysis it explained several concepts relevant to review of exemption determinations generally.

First, the court discussed the term “significant effect,” a term that was then and is currently used in determining which types of actions may be declared exempt. See HRS §343-6(7) (1993) (delegating to the environmental council the establishment of procedures “whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an assessment” (Emphasis added.)).[48] In reference to the concept of “significant effect,” the court stated that “an agency making such a determination must consider every phase and every expected consequence of the proposed action,” citing EIS regulations.’[49] 64 Haw. at 35, 636 P.2d at 164. The