SIERRA CLUB v. DEPT. OF TRANSP., 115 Haw. 299 (2007)
[…] is subject to the environmental review process in the first place. Projects are subject to the law if they (1) are either initiated by a government agency (“agency actions”) or by a private party who requires government approvals for the project to proceed (“applicant actions”), and (2) propose one or more of nine enumerated land uses or administrative acts, known as “triggers.” See HRS § 343-5(a)(1)-(9); Guidebook, supra, at 9. If a triggering event occurs, an EA must be prepared, unless the program or project is declared exempt.

Exemption determinations are governed by HRS § 343-6(7) (1993), which delegates to the Environmental Council[7] the responsibility to “adopt, amend, or repeal” rules which shall “[e]stablish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an assessment.” HRS § 343-6(7). The exemption rules provide for ten classes of exempt action, specified in HAR § 11-200-8(A)(1)-(10) (1996), available at htt p://www.state.hi.us/

Page 307