SIERRA CLUB v. DEPT. OF TRANSP., 115 Haw. 299 (2007)
[…] In addition to these determinations, an agency must comply with the requirement that it seek advice.

Page 316

There is a fourth, additional determination that is implied from the legislative and rule-based framework. HRS §343-6(7) delegated to the Environmental Council the authority to make exemption rules for actions “because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment.” The Environmental Council, in HAR § 11-200-8(D), directed other agencies to develop lists of specific types of actions, “as long as these lists are consistent with both the letter and intent expressed in these exempt classes and chapter 343, HRS.” Moreover, EIS regulations define “exempt classes