SIERRA CLUB v. DEPT. OF TRANSP., 115 Haw. 299 (2007)
[…] Therefore, while OEQC has a significant role in the implementation of HEPA, it does not “define [its] parameters,” as Appellees assert. Rather, the Environmental Council is entrusted with that role through its rulemaking powers. See supra note 7.

[21] This case is not a secondary appeal under HRS chapter 91, but was brought as an original action under HRS § 632-1
and HRS § 343-7(a), which provides for judicial proceedings, “the subject of which is the lack of assessment required under section 343-5.” HRS § 343-7(a).