HAWAII VENTURES v. OTAKA, 114 Haw. 438 (2007)
[…] Kemp v. State of Hawai’i Child Support Enforcement Agency, 111 Hawai’i 367, 391, 141 P.3d 1014, 1038 (2006) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) see also HRAP Rule 28(b)(4)(iii) (2007) (noting that an appellant’s opening brief shall state “where in the record the alleged error was objected to or the manner in which the alleged error was brought to the attention of the court or agency”); HRS § 641-2 (Supp. 2006) (“The appellate court . . . need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.”).

There are sound reasons for the rule. It is unfair to the [circuit] court to reverse on a ground that no one even suggested might be error. It is unfair to the opposing party, who might have met the argument not made below.