CARD v. ZONING BD. OF HONOLULU, 114 Haw. 184 (2007)
[…] If, however, the agency acts within its realm of discretion, then its determination will not be overturned unless the agency has abused its discretion.

Paul’s Elec. Serv., Inc. v. Befitel, 104 Hawai’i 412, 417, 91 P.3d 494, 499 (2004) (internal citation omitted).

The abuse of discretion standard should apply to the DPP Director’s decision regarding whether to refuse to issue a declaratory ruling, because the legislature empowered the DPP with discretion over its declaratory ruling procedures. HRS § 91-8, which governs the declaratory ruling procedure, establishes that “[e]ach agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their
submission, consideration, and prompt disposition.”
(Emphasis added.) A refusal to issue a declaratory ruling is a manner of disposing of the petition. See Lingle v.