STATE v. ROMANO, 114 Haw. 1 (2007)
[…] See supra note 2 defining sexual contact.
[10] On cross-examination, the prosecution asked Defendant, “Did you know that `handjob’ could mean assisted masturbation?” and she replied in the affirmative.
[11] Contrary to the dissent’s statement, see
dissenting opinion at 18, 155 P.3d at 1119, the Court did not draw the distinction between private solicited prostitutions and public solicited prostitutions, assuming, arguendo, public solicitation is absent in this case.
[12] The Georgia statute criminalizing sodomy at issue i Bowers, Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-2 (1984), provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another. . . .
(b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years[.]

478 U.S. at 187-88 n. 1, 106 S.Ct. 2841.

[13] Mueller referred to

[t]he commentary on HRS § 712-1200 . . . in pertinent part: