STATE v. ROMANO, 114 Haw. 1 (2007)
[…] Id. at 359, 873 P.2d at 113.

The ICA also indicated “the burden of proving exceptions to a criminal statute appear to be codified in the Hawai’i Penal Code” pursuant to HRS §§ 701-114(1)(a) (1985) and 702-205
(1985). Id. at 358, 873 P.2d at 113. The ICA declared that HRS § 701-114(1)(a) requires that “the State’s burden is to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, each element of the offense,” id.; “the elements of an offense” include that which “[n]egative[s] a defense,” id.; “HRS §701-115(1) (1985) defines a `defense’ as `a fact or set of facts which negatives penal liability,'” id.; but “`[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented,'”id. at 358-59, 873 P.2d at 113 (quoting HRS §701-115(2)(1985)).