STATE v. ROMANO, 114 Haw. 1 (2007)
[…] Hence, considered in the strongest light for the prosecution, substantial evidence was adduced that would enable a person of reasonable caution to conclude, see Agard, 151 P.3d at 805, that Defendant agreed to engage in sexual contact with Tallion for a fee.

V.
As to issue (3), HRS § 702-231 (1993) provides in relevant part:

Duress. (1) It is a defense to a penal charge that the defendant engaged in the conduct
or caused the result alleged because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.
. . . .
(5) In prosecutions for any offense described in this Code, the defense asserted under this section shall constitute an affirmative defense. The defendant shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence to prove the facts constituting such defense, unless such facts are supplied by the testimony of the prosecuting witness or circumstance in such testimony,

Page 8

and of proving such facts by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to section 701-115.

(Emphases added.)

“The preponderance standard directs the factfinder to decide whether `the existence of the contested fact is more probable than its nonexistence.'” Kekona v.