STATE v. ROMANO, 114 Haw. 1 (2007)
[…] We will not interfere with the conduct of legislative affairs in absence of a constitutional mandate to do so, or unless the procedure or result constitutes a deprivation of constitutionally guaranteed rights.

Schwab v. Ariyoshi, 58 Haw. 25, 37, 564 P.2d 135, 143
(1977) (citations omitted). We only decide that the considerations before us do not compel the legal conclusion that, on constitutional grounds, HRS § 712-1200
must be ruled invalid.

XIII.
Based on the foregoing, the court’s August 26, 2003 judgment is affirmed.

[1] The Honorable Faye Koyanagi presided.
[2] HRS § 712-1200(1) states that “[a] person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.” HRS § 712-1200(2) defines “sexual conduct,” inter alia, as “sexual contact.” HRS § 707-700 (1993) defined sexual contact as: