STATE v. ROMANO, 114 Haw. 1 (2007)
[…] As the exception in HRS § 712-1200(5) would negative the prostitution offense, it constitutes a defense. See Nobriga, 10 Haw.App. at 358, 873 P.2d at 113. In order to claim the benefit of this defense, then, evidence that Defendant fell within the exception must have been adduced. Se id. However, Defendant did not adduce any such evidence at trial. Under Nobriga, the prosecution is not required to disprove the defense until there is evidence that the defendant falls within HRS § 712-1200(5). Id.
Thus, the prosecution was not required to negate the defense. See HRS § 701-115(2) (1993) (“No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented.”). There was, then, no defect in the proof of a prima facie case.

IV.
As to issue (2), the prosecution must prove every element of a crime charged and the burden never shifts to the defendant Territory v. Adiarte, 37 Haw. 463, 470-72 (1947).