STATE v. GLENN, 468 P.3d 126 (2020)
[…] After deliberations, the jury found Glenn guilty of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree. The circuit court sentenced him to five years of imprisonment.

D. ICA Summary Disposition Order

In his appeal to the ICA, Glenn argued that “(1) the [c]ircuit [c]ourt erred in its failure to either secure from him a waiver of the insanity defense or to sua sponte require

[468 P.3d 133]

the jury to consider it, and (2) there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction.”

The ICA affirmed Glenn’s conviction in a summary disposition order (SDO). The ICA first explained that despite HRS § 704-408’s language that “the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of the charge against the defendant,” the text had to be read in pari materia with HRS §§ 704-402 (lack of penal responsibility is an affirmative defense) and 701-115 (instructing that “[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented”).