STATE v. GLENN, 468 P.3d 126 (2020)
[…] “It is a canon of construction that statutes that are in pari materia may be construed together, so that inconsistencies in one statute may be resolved by looking at another statute on the same subject.” State v. Kamana`o, 118 Haw. 210, 218, 188 P.3d 724, 732 (2008). HRS § 1-16 codifies this rule, providing “[l]aws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.” Thus, HRS § 704-408 must be interpreted in the context of Section 704 and the Hawai`i Penal Code as a whole.

As the ICA recognized, HRS § 704-402 establishes that lack of penal responsibility is an affirmative defense. And HRS § 701-115, which governs defenses generally, establishes that “[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented.” Indeed, “[t]he defendant claiming lack of penal responsibility `has the burden of going forward with the evidence to prove facts constituting the defense and of proving such facts by a preponderance of the evidence.'” State v.