STATE v. GLENN, 468 P.3d 126 (2020)
[…] [468 P.3d 141]

a circuit court to so instruct the jury whenever an examiner concludes that a defendant lacked penal responsibility. We disagree. We hold that the court did not have a duty to sua sponte instruct the jury about lack of penal responsibility because notwithstanding the examiners’ reports, there was insufficient evidence presented at trial from which a jury could conclude that Glenn lacked penal responsibility.

HRS § 704-408 provides:

If the report of the examiners filed pursuant to [HRS] section 704-404, or the report of examiners of the defendant’s choice under [HRS] section 704-409, states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged was affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect that substantially impaired the defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law, the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of the charge against the defendant.

(Emphasis added).

Glenn argues that the word “shall” in HRS § 704-408 means that “a pretrial determination of penal irresponsibility automatically triggers a mandatory trial action by the court to submit the defense.”