STATE v. GLENN, 468 P.3d 126 (2020)
[…] Indeed, “[t]he defendant claiming lack of penal responsibility `has the burden of going forward with the evidence to prove facts constituting the defense and of proving such facts by a preponderance of the evidence.'” State v. Uyesugi, 100 Haw. 442, 456, 60 P.3d 843, 857 (2002) (quoting State v. Fukusaku, 85 Haw. 462, 481, 946 P.2d 32, 51 (1997)). Accordingly, there must be evidence supporting the penal-responsibility defense presented during trial before a court is required to instruct the jury.

Additionally, the legislative history of HRS § 704-408 demonstrates that the legislature never intended to impose a duty on the court to sua sponte instruct the jury about lack of penal responsibility. In 1980, the legislature amended HRS § 704-408, enacting the language at issue: “[T]he court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder,

[468 P.3d 142]

or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of the charge against the defendant.” (Emphasis added). In doing so, the legislature’s purpose was “to require that an insanity defense be submitted to a jury and disallow post-commitment or post-conditional release motions based upon factual grounds.”15 Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 72-80, in 1980 House Journal, at 1121.