STATE v. GLENN, 468 P.3d 126 (2020)
[…] Cf. Lewis, 94 Hawai`i at 297, 12 P.3d at 1238. For example, in this case, the circuit court could have given an advisement at the September 2015 hearing, when the court found Glenn fit to proceed and set a trial date.

12. We recognize that this issue is unlikely to be implicated in the future, since a trial court must respect the decision of a competent defendant made after a colloquy. However, because we adopt the colloquy requirement prospectively, this issue may impact cases, like Glenn’s, in which the trial court did not conduct a colloquy. Accordingly, we choose to address it.

13. HRS § 704-402 provides in relevant part: “Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense.”

14. HRS § 701-115 provides in relevant part:(2) No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented.