738 P.2d 85
[…] On January 24, 1986 a hearing was held regarding the taxation of costs. Defendants submitted as costs the amount of $26,733.57. During the hearing the trial court deleted some of the cost items which resulted in the final sum of $18,099.39. Transcript of January 24, 1986, pp. 44-48. The trial court also reduced in half the requested expert witness fees of $5,711.50 to $2,855.75. The most significant cost items were for the depositions of plaintiff’s experts, medical providers and others totalling $12,132.96.
Generally, taxation of costs is governed by HRS § 607-9 and Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 54(d).[8]
Page 201
HRS § 607-9 provides:
Cost charges exclusive; disbursements. No other costs of court shall be charged in any court in addition to those prescribed in this chapter in any suit, action, or other proceeding, except as otherwise provided by law.
All actual disbursements sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs.
“The trial court is vested with discretion in allowing or disallowing costs but this discretion should be sparingly exercised when considering whether or not to allow expenses not specifically allowed by statute and precedent.” Smothers v. Renander, 2 Haw.