HAWAII v. BARRIOS, 383 P.3d 124 (Hawaii App. 2014)
[…] Thus, Barrios’s argument that the statements violated HRS § 706-604 (3) was raised for the first time on appeal and is deemed waived. State v. Moses, 102 Hawai’i 449, 456, 77 P.3d 940, 947 (2003) ( ” As a general rule, if a party does not raise an argument at trial, that argument will be deemed to have been waived on appeal; this rule applies in both criminal and civil cases.” ).

Even assuming Barrios’s arguments were not waived, we reject Barrios’s argument that the Circuit Court abused its discretion by allowing Grandmother to speak and MS’s letter to be read. HRS § 706-604(3) provides:

In all circuit court cases, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition, before imposing sentence. The court, service center, or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim’s opportunity to be heard. In the case of a homicide or where the victim is otherwise unable to appear at the sentencing hearing, the victim’s family shall be afforded the fair opportunity to be heard.

Barrios contends that this statute should be interpreted to mean that no one besides the victim of the crime may be allowed to speak at a sentencing hearing. However, nothing in the language of the statute purports to exclude other testimony.