648 P.2d 689
[…] This question is ordinarily regarded as one of fact. Blake v. Wernette, 57 Cal.App.3d 656, 129 Cal. Rptr. 426, 429 (1976); see Swope v. Prinz, 468 S.W.2d 34, 42 (Mo. 1971).
The parties to the motion for summary judgment below, as well as the ruling judge, assumed that the tolling provision’s operation depended upon a determination of whether the hospital
knew or should have known of the alleged tortious acts which it did not
Page 93
disclose to appellant.[12] HRS § 657-7.3, however, touches actions brought against the licensed hospital as the employer of the enumerated health care professionals, “based on such person’s alleged, professional negligence . . . or for error or omission in such person’s practice . . .,” and protects injured patients from concealment of potential claims by allowing the tolling of the six-year limitation only for that period in which “the person had failed to disclose any act, error, or omission upon which the action is based. . . .” HRS § 657-7.3 (1976) (emphasis added).