AGA v. HUNDAHL, 79 Haw. 291 (1995)
[…] Appellee in this case, however, seeks to recover costs fo expedited daily transcripts. Because Appellee is only entitled to recover costs for one copy of the transcripts, we deny Appellee’s request for transcript costs to the extent that it exceeds the standard cost of one copy of the transcripts.

The allowable fees for an original and a copy of transcripts are set forth in Haw. Revised Statutes (HRS) § 606-13 (1985), which provides in relevant part:

Salary and perquisites of reporters. Each reporter shall receive for his [or her] services as prescribed in section 606-12 the salary that may be appropriated from time to time as compensation for his [or her] services in court. He [or she] may also charge for his [or her] services a fee

Page 293