ABILLA v. AGSALUD, 69 Haw. 319 (1987)
[…] HRS § 380-13(3) (1985) reads:

The term “labor dispute” includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.
The pertinent term in HRS § 379-1 (1985) is “labor disputes” and the definition, like that in HRS § 377-1(8), includes “tenure” of employment.

[13] HRS § 383-30(3)(B) (1985) reads in part:

(B) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no work shall be deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
(i) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute[.]

[14] The NLRB has sanctioned the use of a lockout in given situations. See American Ship Bldg. Co. v. NLRB, 380 U.S. 300, 307 (1965). For example, “the Board has sanctioned the use of the lockout by a multiemployer bargaining unit as a response to a whipsaw strike against one of its members.”